Home Page Logo
Mission and Vision Administration Alumni Sending Schools Staff Directory
Agricultural Education Automotive Collision Repair Automotive Technology Building Construction Early Childhood Careers Graphic Communications Health Science Occupations Information Technology Machine Tool Marketing Project Lead the Way--Engineering Teaching Careers Washington School of Practical Nursing Welding
Articulation Agreements Career Prep Certificate Career Resource Career Services Dual Credit English Integrated Credit Work Keys College and Career
Forms Handbook Moodle 2 GroupWise Email Lumen WeBSIS Student Honors District Policy Manual iBelieve Initiative Schoology
Admission Policies and Procedures FRCC Brochure
Aesop District Policy Manual GroupWise Email Handbooks Lumen WeBSIS Moodle 2 Outlook Email Professional Development Schoology SchoolReach SISFin Portal Technology Help Desk School Messenger
General Information & Contacts Complaint Resolution Policy FAFSA Return of Title IV Funds Satisfactory Academic Progress Funding Resources Withdrawl-Dismissal

FRCC News

5/26/16

Parents are reminded about a pair of worthy events taking place during the summer of 2016.

Click on the attached fliers below for more information on the Summer Food Program and the Back to School Fair.

Summer Food Program

The Fighting Hunger, Fueling Minds summer food program offers a free lunch every Tuesday, to any child, during the summer.  

The Tuesday free lunch program begins June 7 and will continue through August 9.  

Lunch is served from 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. at the Washington Public Library. Games and activities will be provided. Please join us for food and fun.

Back to School Fair

The Franklin County "Back to School Fair" takes place July 29-30. Families must pre-register their children by July 5.  

The "Back to School Fair" is held at the First Christian Church, 150 Joel Ave., Union, MO.  

The event offers free backpacks and school supplies for students grades K-12.

For questions, more details, or to register, see the attached flier and registration form or contact 636-583-5839.  ​

more
5/24/16

The closing ceremony for the School District of Washington staff was held Monday morning, May 23, in the CJB Theater at Washington High School.

The ceremony marked the end of the 2015-16 school year and celebrated accomplishments, presented service awards, recognized and thanked retirees, announced staff scholarships, and announced WINGS/The Washington Missourian Educational Excellence Award. 

Superintendent Dr. Lori VanLeer addressed the staff for both the opening and closing remarks.

Prior to the ceremony, the Board of Education and administration honored the retirees over breakfast.

WINGS Educational Excellence Award, sponsored by the Missourian and two anonymous Washington High School alumni, went to Washington West Elementary Instructional Coach Amy Gruber.

Receiving the Dr. Jane and Doug Reed Scholarship were Mary Kleekamp (Washington High School) and Melissa Kinney (South Point Elementary).

The top selling school of the WINGS discount cards was Campbellton Elementary.

Retiring staff members are Dr. Frank Wood, John Ragan, Connie Lutz, Troy Bunkley, Carol Wilka, Maria Brady-Smith, Tammy Watson, Chris Viviano, Amy Menard, Karla Bennett, Linda Wideman, Julia Brown, Sheila Bell, Becky Juergens, Jennifer Baker, Lori Peirick, Karen Parham, Gail Strubberg, Randy Kosark, Vicky Murphy, Jeanette Huth, Kevin Boyer and Janis Napier.

Honored for 30 years of service was Sheila Bell.

Honored for 25 years of service were Misty Thomas, Carol Rolwes, Jill Monzyk, Linda Hackmann and Durae Zweifel.

Honored for 20 years of service were Cheryl Spratt, Aurie Meyer, Sara Barnett, Kirk Grass and Derek Bailey.

Honored for 15 years of service were Theresa Jones, Bettina Hoeft, Rhonda Hoemann, Jose Gamez, Lisa Fortner, Mike Brusca, Amy Bruckerhoff,  Amy Crow, Karla Bennett, Michelle Quaethem, Mary Ann Kassebaum, Paula Kopmann, Becky Herbst, Dan Heck,  Karen Graham, Kelly Richard, Chris Redd, Brendan Mahon, Chester Livell, Mike Scheer, Zoe Callaway, Amy Dewert, Pattie Kreamalmeyer, Lisa Kreamalmeyer and Jeanette Marquart.

Honored for 10 years of service were Leslie Edwards, Liz Leach, Mary Dahl, Cathy Day, Jeanne Abbett, Cindy DeLargy, Whitney Kimminau, Kelly Stone, Rita Manzotti, Jennifer Kroeter, Angel Kuchem, Heidi Lenger, Diane Kottmann, Deborah Brueggen, Erin Simon, Amanda Hoerstkamp, Terri Peters, Diana Klepper, Julie Strubberg, Jennifer Volkerding, David Dennis, Wendy Wisdom, Mike Olszowka, Tim Branson, Kurt Althage, Gail Bonastia, Barbara Eckenfels, Nancy Huber, Christine Kelley, Paula Mueller, Zach Schneider and Krista Williams.

Completing the Teaching With Technology Program were Kerri Flynn, Elizabeth Hobbs, Keshan Moore, Emily Hardee, Penny Heisel, Kelly Worstell, Jessica Monroig, Nicole Kottmann, Colin Flynn, Ryan Brennan, Jill Griffin, Melissa Golder and Valarie Jankowski.

Photos from the closing ceremony for the School District of Washington staff are below.

Closing Ceremony Educational Excellence Award.jpg
WINGS Educational Excellence Award

Amy Gruber, Washington West Elementary, received the WINGS Educational Excellence Award, sponsored by the Washington Missourian and two anonymous Washington High School alumni. From left are Brad Mitchell (WINGS), Kim Hunt (Washington West Principal), Amy Gruber, Glenda Leslie (Washington West Assistant Principal) and Susan Miller Warden (Washington Missourian).

Closing Ceremony Dr. Reed Scholarship.jpg
Dr. Jane and Doug Reed Scholarship

Receiving the Dr. Jane and Doug Reed Scholarship were Mary Kleekamp (Washington High School) and Melissa Kinney (South Point Elementary). From left are Kleekamp, Dr. Jane and Doug Reed and Kinney.

Closing Ceremony SDOW Retired Staff 2015-16.jpg
2015-16 SDOW Retirees

Front row, from left: Carol Wilka, Tammy Watson, Amy Menard, Karen Parham, Sheila Bell and Jennifer Baker.

Second row, from left: Linda Wideman, Julia Brown, Karla Bennett, Lori Peirick, Maria Brady-Smith and Becky Juergens.

Back row, from left: Kevin Boyer, John Ragan, Connie Lutz, Frank Wood, Gail Strubberg, Vicky Murphy, Chris Viviano and Troy Bunkley.

Not shown: Janis Napier, Jeanette Huth and Randy Kosark.

Closing Ceremony Retired Staff 2015-16 Waves.jpg
Closing Ceremony Retirees.jpg
Closing Ceremony Lutz.jpg

Dr. Frank Wood and Connie Lutz

Closing Ceremony SDOW 25-30 Years.jpg
25 and 30 Years of Service

Front row, from left: Linda Hackmann (25 years), Sheila Bell (30 years) and Jill Monzyk (25 years).

Back row, from left: Misty Thomas, Carol Rolwes and Durae Zweifel, all 25 years.

Closing Ceremony SDOW 20 Years.jpg
20 Years of Service

Front row, from left: Cheryl Spratt, Aurie Meyer and Sara Barnett.

Back row, from left: Kirk Grass and Derek Bailey.

Closing Ceremony SDOW 15 Years.jpg
15 Years of Service

Front row, left to right: Theresa Jones, Bettina Hoeft, Rhonda Hoemann, Jose Gamez, Lisa Fortner, Mike Brusca, Amy Bruckerhoff and  Amy Crow.

Second row, from left: Karla Bennett, Michelle Quaethem, Mary Ann Kassebaum, Paula Kopmann, Becky Herbst, Dan Heck and Karen Graham.

Back row, from left: Kelly Richard, Chris Redd, Brendan Mahon, Chester Livell and Mike Scheer.

Not shown: Zoe Callaway, Amy Dewert, Pattie Kreamalmeyer, Lisa Kreamalmeyer and Jeanette Marquart.

 

Closing Ceremony SDOW 10 Years.jpg
10 Years of Service

Front row, left to right: Leslie Edwards, Liz Leach, Mary Dahl, Cathy Day, Jeanne Abbett, Cindy DeLargy and Whitney Kimminau.

Second row, from left: Kelly Stone, Rita Manzotti, Jennifer Kroeter, Angel Kuchem, Heidi Lenger, Diane Kottmann and Deborah Brueggen.

Third row, from left: Erin Simon, Amanda Hoerstkamp, Terri Peters, Diana Klepper, Julie Strubberg, Jennifer Volkerding and David Dennis.

Back row, from left: Wendy Wisdom, Mike Olszowka, Tim Branson and Kurt Althage.

Not shown: Gail Bonastia, Barbara Eckenfels, Nancy Huber, Christine Kelley, Paula Mueller, Zach Schneider and Krista Williams.

Closing Ceremony Teaching With Technology.jpg
Teaching With Technology Program

Front row, from left: Kerri Flynn, Elizabeth Hobbs, Keshan Moore and Emily Hardee.

Second row, from left: Penny Heisel, Kelly Worstell, Jessica Monroig and Nicole Kottmann.

Back row, from left: Colin Flynn, Ryan Brennan, Jill Griffin, Melissa Golder and Valarie Jankowski.

Closing Ceremony WINGS Campbellton Cards Winner.jpg
The top selling school of the WINGS discount cards was Campbellton Elementary.

Closing Ceremony WINGS Cards Donations.jpg
Elementary administrators accept their portions from the WINGS discount cards.

Closing Ceremony WINGS Major Savor Donation.jpg
Michael Konen of Major Saver presents a check to WINGS for $41,392.50 for the 2016 Major Saver Program. Brad Mitchell of WINGS accepts the check.

more
5/11/16

The Four Rivers Career Center’s Awards Ceremony took place on Monday, May 9, in the Blue Jay Gymnasium at Washington High School.

FRCC seniors in each program were recognized.

Welcome – Andy Robinson, Director

Pledge of Allegiance – Anna Krafft and Leah Krafft

Student Recognition, Scholarship Presentations and Closing Remarks - Andy Robinson, Director

Presentation of Certificates – Program Instructors

Each program had a student representative speak before receiving their certificates. Student speakers were:

Thomas Meyer – Automotive Technology

Ethan Stiers – Building Construction

Tyler Miller – Automotive Collision Repair

Nicole Mense – Graphic Communications

Drew Brown – Information Technology

Elijah Schertler – Welding

Brandi Huyser – Teaching Careers

Samantha Boehm– Early Childhood Careers

Kathrina Payne – Health Occupations Satellite

Danielle Feth – Health Occupations Washington

Dean Buchanan – Machine Tool

Scholarship winners were:

Ray and Mary Shipley Automotive Technology Scholarship:

Andrew Biggs, William Wagener, Thomas Meyer and Cole Friedmann

John and Joyce Carver Career and Technical Educational Scholarship:

Abby Meyers, Anna Sutherland and Kaity Murphy

Nick and Laura Rector Automotive Collision Repair Scholarship:

Kaleb Scheible

Photos from the FRCC Awards Ceremony are below.

FRCC Awards Ray Shipley Scholarship.jpg
Ray and Mary Shipley Automotive Technology Scholarship

Front row, left to right: Ray and Mary Shipley

Back row, left to right: Andrew Biggs, William Wagener, Thomas Meyer and Cole Friedmann

FRCC Awards John Carver Scholarship.jpg
John and Joyce Carver Career and Technical Educational Scholarship

Left to right: Abby Meyers, Anna Sutherland, Kaity Murphy and John Carver

FRCC Awards Nick Rector Scholarship.jpg
Nick and Laura Rector Automotive Collision Repair Scholarship

Left to right: Laura Rector, Kaleb Scheible and Nick Rector

FRCC Awards Automotive Collision Repair.jpg
Automotive Collision Repair

FRCC Awards Automotive Technology.jpg
Automotive Technology

FRCC Awards Building Construction.jpg
Building Construction

FRCC Awards Welding.jpg
Welding

FRCC Awards Early Childhood Careers.jpg
Early Childhood Careers

FRCC Awards Graphic Communications.jpg
Graphic Communications

FRCC Awards Health Occupations Washington.jpg
Health Occupations Washington

FRCC Awards Health Occupations Pacific.jpg
Health Occupations Pacific

FRCC Awards Health Occupations Sullivan.jpg
Health Occupations Sullivan

FRCC Awards Health Occupations Warrenton.jpg
Health Occupations Warrenton

FRCC Awards Health Occupations Wright City.jpg
Health Occupations Wright City
FRCC Awards Information Technology.jpg
Information Technology

FRCC Awards Machine Tool.jpg
Machine Tool

FRCC Awards Teaching Careers.jpg
Teaching Careers

FRCC Awards 8.jpg
FRCC Awards 7.jpg
FRCC Awards 1.jpg
FRCC Awards 5.jpg
FRCC Awards 2.jpg
FRCC Awards 6.jpg
FRCC Awards 3.jpg

more
5/5/16

The Elementary Challenge Project Lead the Way - Launch students, grades K – 6, along with their instructors, Michelle Bobo and Jana Monzyk, were invited to visit the Intro to Engineering - Project Lead the Way high school class taught by Shawn Wallace.

The Challenge students were introduced to the availability and extension of the design component of the software, Autodesk Inventor, being used in the engineering class.

 The elementary students have been using the same 3D programming software in a scaled down version, to develop and create 3D models to build robots and gliders and solve real-world problems, in the PLTW Launch curriculum in the Elementary Challenge classroom.

The Challenge students also were able to examine and witness the inner-workings and use of 3D printers and laser engravers.

Photos from the elementary students visit to the high school are below.

Elementary Challenge 13.jpg
Elementary Challenge 12.jpg
Elementary Challenge 11.jpg
Elementary Challenge 1.jpg
Elementary Challenge 2.jpg
Elementary Challenge 4.jpg
Elementary Challenge 3.jpg
Elementary Challenge 5.jpg
Elementary Challenge 6.jpg
Elementary Challenge 7.jpg
Elementary Challenge 8.jpg
Elementary Challenge 9.jpg
Elementary Challenge 10.jpg

more

Please email questions and comments to: Webmaster

FRCC Scholarship

Candidate for Accreditation

Four Rivers Career Center is a Candidate for Accreditation by the Commission of the Council on Occupational Education, effective Feb. 17, 2014.

Safety

The safety of our students and staff is a top priority. Click here for district safety information.

 

Campus Security Report

School Business Partnership

Lumen Security Certificate

Our Lumen security certificate has prematurely expired. We are working with our certificate provider to resolve the issue and access to the Lumen portal is still available. Click here for more information.